• Independent Garden Centre in the Heart of London
  • 5 Year Guarantee on All Hardy Plants
  • Award Winning: The Garden Centre Association


This month we have a real super star of the herbaceous border. A behemoth of the bee and butterfly friendly world. A free-flowering, perfect for pollinators titan… and it’s only 30cm high! Versatile, easy to look after, and outrageously floriferous, Scabious Butterfly Blue Beauty is a ‘must have’ for any garden. Producing large amounts of lavender-blue pincushion-like flowers from early spring all the way through til the first frosts, few other plants offer such fantastic value for money. As the name suggests, it is the ideal plant to attract butterflies, but its nectar rich flowers and the seeds that follow also entices  bees, other beneficial insects and even birds.

Hardy, easy and lasting for years, it prefers a sunny position, but will grow in light shade. It is equally at home in a border, pot, or even a rockery. It has an informal, wild appearance, making it perfect for cottage and wildlife gardens. Yet its compact size allied to its rewarding blooms mean whatever the size of your London garden, or outdoor space, this tough, charming, herbaceous perennial is deserving of its place within it.

Common Name: Pincushion Flower/Scabious

Botanical Name: Scabiosa columbaria ‘Butterfly Blue Beauty’

Flowering Time: March till November (remove faded flowers regularly.)

Height and Spread: 30cm x 30cm

Aspect: Full Sun/Part Shade (Most soil types)

Hardiness: Hardy