• Independent Garden Centre in the Heart of London
  • 5 Year Guarantee on All Hardy Plants
  • Award Winning: The Garden Centre Association


The term ‘wallflower’ is often used to describe a timid or introverted person, lingering at the edge of a social gathering. But this definition has no relevance to our spectacular plant of the month. Loud, popular, and often centre stage, Erysimum is by no means the shy, retiring type. Our best-selling variety, ‘Bowles’s Mauve’, seems to flower forever, often in bloom through all but the harshest of winters. With evergreen, compact glaucous foliage, under masses of purple, pollinator-friendly flowers, it really is a must for any garden. Not only will it steal the limelight in most beds and borders, but it is a superstar in tubs and containers too. It is short lived for a perennial (roughly 5 years) but don’t let that put you off, as nothing comes close to matching its floriferous capacity.

If mauve is not the colour for you, then don’t worry, we have an Erysimum to match every scheme. The variety ‘Winter Passion’ is a particular favourite of mine, with a profusion of deep ruby red and magenta tones on large, fragrant flowers. ‘Apricot Delight’, another Sunshine staple, has masses of apricot-orange flowers on tall spires for months on end, and is as the name suggests, a delight! While ‘Fragrant Sunshine’ is aptly named, both for its sweet scented golden-yellow blooms, and its pride of place here at Sunshine Garden Centre. 


Common Name: Perennial Wallflower
Botanical Name: Erysimum
Flowering Time: Spring and Summer (often well into Autumn.)
Height and Spread: 0.6m x 0.6m (in 2 to 5 years.)
Aspect: Full Sun Preferred
Hardiness: Hardy (though relatively short lived.)